Theme supportCategory: Simplified (Pro) ThemeWidgets don’t show up
Wendy asked 2 years ago

I just installed Simplified. I can’t figure out how to make the sidebar and widgets show up. Thank you for your help

Leave a Reply

2 Answers
Best Answer
PCoffee Staff answered 6 months ago

One problem that I can think of is that you are using old version of WordPress and some of the theme features are not supported.
You can check version in the dashboard (and update there).
You should always use the latest WP version as older ones are more susceptible to security issues.

Wendy replied 6 months ago

Thanks so much! That did the trick.

PCoffee Staff replied 6 months ago

No problem!

It is better to keep WP updated.

Leave a Reply

PCoffee Staff answered 6 months ago

Hi Wendy,
You can go to Appearence – > Customize. There you can select layouts separately for Blog view, single page, single post.
Then Add some widgets to you sidebar to see how it works.
If it won’t work for some reason – you can give a link to your site and we’ll see.

Wendy replied 6 months ago

Thanks for responding! I had tried all of that – I don’t see the option for layout when I go to customize – I have attached a pic of what I see. I have widgets already selected in my sidebar.
my site is fiftyforreal.com

Leave a Reply

Your Answer

14 + 5 =